IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The record of the hearing on this motion came before this court in a
motion for discretionary review of orders addressing visitation issues.
5
No. 76111-1-1/6
time on appeal because the failure to join a necessary party deprives a trial court
of subject matter jurisdiction.
An appellate court may refuse to review any claim of error not raised in the
trial court. RAP 2.5(a). However, a party may raise a claim of lack of trial court
jurisdiction for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a). A question as to subject
matter jurisdiction is reviewed de novo. Bueckinq, 179 Wn.2d at 443.
Article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution grants to superior
courts "original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction
shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court." There is no
other court exclusively vested with subject matter jurisdiction in dependency
proceedings.
The mother argues, though, that the superior court's subject matter
jurisdiction depends on joinder of necessary parties. This court rejected that
argument in MHM & F, LLC v. Pryor, 168 Wn.