IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] department did not participate in the shelter care hearing and was not a party to
the order.
The dependency hearing took place over a total of nine days in October
2016. The department was not a party, and no one suggested that the
3
No. 76111-1-1/4
department should be joined as a party. The CPS interviewer testified that the
department had "no reason to be in the family's life" and did not consider joining
LS's dependency petition. She said the department would have been involved in
the case only if there was a safety concern.
The court entered an order finding LS dependent as defined in RCW
13.34.030(6)(c)("has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately
caring for the child"). According to the court's findings, which are unchallenged
on appeal, LS needs therapy and "a stable, structured environment where she
feels both supported and emotionally and mentally safe." LS's mother is a
survivor of abuse and is struggling with mental health issues of her own. The