City of Tacoma v. Dep’t of Ecology
[…] limits for the discharge of nutrients and toxics from municipal wastewater treatment
facilities that discharge to Puget Sound and its tributaries.” AR at 231. Specifically,
NWEA wanted a rule designating tertiary treatment of wastewater as “AKART.”
AR at 231.
AKART stands for “All Known, Available, and Reasonable Treatment.”
WAC 173-201A-020. AKART represents “the most current methodology that can be
reasonably required for preventing, controlling, or abating the pollutants associated with a
discharge.” Id. Under RCW 90.52.040, Ecology is required to adopt rules requiring
“wastes to be provided with all known, available, and reasonable methods of treatment
prior to their discharge or entry into waters of the state.” Such treatment is required
regardless of whether the water quality is pristine, impaired, or anywhere in between.
RCW 90.52.040. In addition to implementing state law, AKART standards also mirror
11
No. 39494-8-III
City of Tacoma v. Dep’t of Ecology