IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] untethered to Carte’s prior statements or testimony. But because Carte failed to object,
and fails to demonstrate that the error was flagrant, ill intentioned, and uncurable, this
argument is waived.
1 The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part: “In all criminal
prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” The
confrontation clause includes the right to be present at trial. Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338, 90 S. Ct.
1057, 25 L. Ed. 2d 353 (1970). Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides in pertinent
part: “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by
counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, to testify
in his own behalf, to meet the witnesses against him face to face.”
-6-
No. 83589-1-I/7
A.
To establish prosecutorial misconduct during closing argument, a defendant
bears the burden of proving that the prosecutor’s statements were both improper and
prejudicial. State v. Allen, 182 Wn.2d 364, 373, 341 P.3d 268 (2015). We consider the