IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] App. 476, 490, 66 P.3d 670 (2003), aff’d, 153 Wn.2d 152, 102
P.3d 796 (2004).
At this time, there has been no demonstrated benefit to the estate or to
any party. This is true even as to Marsh, as he still may inherit nothing should
Scott and Mary Anne succeed in invalidating the 2014 will. We exercise our
discretion to direct the trial court to determine whether an award of fees
(including fees for this appeal) is warranted as to any party when it issues its
20
No. 83919-5-I/21
ultimate resolution on the merits.
The personal representative additionally requests an award of fees
pursuant to RCW 11.48.050. This statute states that the personal representative
“shall be allowed all necessary expenses in the care, management, and
settlement of the estate.” For the personal representative to be awarded fees
pursuant to this statute, there must be evidence that the personal representative
performed their duties in good faith. In re Est. of Shaughnessy, 104 Wn.2d 89,
95, 702 P.2d 132 (1985). As this court does not find facts, we leave this