Washington State
[…] conduct. We disagree.
The test for determining the sufficiency of evidence is whether any rational trier of fact
could find the elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt after viewing the
evidence in a light most favorable to the State. State v. Scanlan, 193 Wn.2d 753, 770, 445 P.3d
960 (2019). We resolve all reasonable inferences based on the evidence in favor of the State and
interpret inferences most strongly against the defendant. Id. Circumstantial evidence is as
equally reliable as direct evidence. State v. Farnsworth, 185 Wn.2d 768, 775, 374 P.3d 1152
(2016).
RCW 9.68A.070(1)(a) states that a person is guilty of first degree possession of
depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct “when he or she knowingly possesses
a visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct as defined
in RCW 9.68A.011(4) (a) through (e).” A person acts knowingly when “(i) He or she is aware of
8
No. 57419-5-II
a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or (ii) He or
she has information which would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that