State Of Washington, V. Merlin Todd Mcneal Hemric
[…] RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). However, the SRA applies only to felony sentencing and does not similarly restrict sentencing for misdemeanors. State v. Anderson, 151 Wn. App. 396, 402, 212 P.3d 591 (2009). As a result, courts have discretion to impose misdemeanor sentences consecutively. Wahleithner v. Thompson, 134 Wn. App. 931, 939, 143 P.3d 321 (2006). Outside of narrow constitutional or statutory limits, a sentencing judge’s discretion over misdemeanors remains “largely unfettered.” State v. Mail, 121 Wn.2d 707, 710, 854 P.2d 1042 (1993). As to one of the statutory limits, RCW 9.92.080 governs consecutive and concurrent sentencing for gross misdemeanors. For a person “convicted of two or more offenses which arise from a single act or omission, the sentences imposed therefor shall run concurrently, unless the court, in pronouncing sentence, expressly orders the service of said sentences to be consecutive.” RCW 3 No. 84174-2-I/4 9.92.080(2).