IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] between Voorhis and Mitchell was not a “private conversation” subject to the
exclusionary provision of the privacy act.
Moreover, when engaging in this analysis, we are cognizant that the
privacy act creates criminal liability for those who unlawfully record private
13 Indeed, our legislature has, in a separate statute, recognized as a “‘place of public
resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement’ . . . any place . . . kept for . . . hire . . . where
charges are made for . . . service,” including “for public conveyance or transportation on land,
water, or in the air.” RCW 49.60.040(2). This evidences legislative recognition that rideshare
vehicles, such as the one driven by Voorhis on the night of the offense, constitute public spaces.
21
No. 83243-3-I/22
conversation. See RCW 9.73.080(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this
chapter, any person who violates RCW 9.73.030 is guilty of a gross
misdemeanor.”). In discerning our legislature’s intent, we consider the statutory
scheme of the privacy act as a whole. See, e.g., Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162
Wn.2d 365, 373, 173 P.3d 228 (2007). Because our legislature criminalized