Frank Deyoung, V. City Of Mount Vernon, And Dept L&i
[…] Postema, 142 Wn.2d at 77 (citing City of Redmond v. Central Puget Sound Growth Mgt. Hr’gs Bd., 136 Wn.2d 38, 46, 959 P.2d 1091 (1998). In Washington, all workers are entitled to disability benefits under the Act, chapter 51 RCW, for occupational diseases. Occupational disease is defined by statute as “such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment under the mandatory or elective adoption provisions of this title.” RCW 51.08.140. The exception to this rule is found in RCW 51.08.142. Prior to 2018, RCW 51.08.142 stated, “The department shall adopt a rule pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW that claims based on mental conditions or mental disabilities caused by stress do not fall within the definition of occupational disease in RCW 51.08.140.” In 2018, the legislature amended this statute to add a second subsection to exempt, among others, firefighters from the rule barring claims based on mental conditions.