denied-in-part Defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings. See Baumann v. District of
[…] The Court concluded that overall, based on the description of
available remedies, the requirement that aggrieved employees provide notice of their claims to
the District of Columbia under § 12-309, and the language elsewhere in the statute placing the
burden of proof on “the employing District agency,” see id. § 1-615.54(b) (2001), there was no
implied right of action against individual supervisors under the DCWPA. Payne, 741 F. Supp.
2d at 196.
The D.C. Council subsequently amended the DCWPA effective March 11, 2010. See
Whistleblower Protection Amendment Act of 2009, D.C. Code § 1-615.54(a)(1) (2010).1 The
statute now provides that “[a]n employee aggrieved by a violation of § 1-615.53 may bring a civil
action against the District, and, in his or her personal capacity, any District employee, supervisor,
or official having personal involvement in the prohibited personnel action . . . .” D.C. Code § 1-
615.54(a)(1). Baumann argues that this Court should apply the amended DCWPA retroactively
or, alternatively, that the Court should construe the amendments as merely clarifying the scope of
the statute prior to the amendments.