Baumann v. District of Columbia
[…] D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(6) (2001); see Payne v. D.C. Gov’t, 722 F.3d 345, 350 (D.C. Cir. 2013). A “supervisor” is “an individual employed by the District government,” D.C. Code § 1-615.52(a)(8) (2001), who has the authority “to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, or to evaluate their performance, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if . . . the exercise of 16 [such] authority . . . requires the use of independent judgment,” id. § 1-617.01(d); see id. § 1-615.52(a)(8), or who has the authority “to effectively recommend or take remedial or corrective action for the violation of a law, rule, regulation or contract term, or the misuse of government resources that an employee may allege or report pursuant to this section, including without limitation an agency head, department director, or manager,” id. § 1-615.52(a)(8). The term “[p]ublic body” includes “[a]ny federal, District of Columbia, state, or local law enforcement agency, prosecutorial office, or police or peace officer,” as well as “[a]ny federal, District of Columbia, state, or local regulatory, administrative, or public agency or authority or instrumentality of one of these agencies or authorities.” Id. § 1-615.52(a)(7)(C)–(D).