UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Judiciary
Committee report also explains that many felt that the policies reflected in the Act were more
appropriate for regulation, but that “[t]he Committee disagrees and presents these important
policies to protect civil liberties and clarify law enforcement best practices as legislation.” Id.
This legislative history indicates that the Act is merely intended to establish procedures for MPD
to follow when conducting investigations rather than to establish new substantive rights to be
enforced in the courts. That purpose is consistent with the language in § 5-333.13, which
provides only that the Act’s provisions “may be relied upon . . . in any action alleging violations
of statutory or common law rights.” The D.C. Council knows how to create a private right of
action when it wants to, and it clearly chose not to create one here. Accordingly, the Court finds
that there is no implied right of action in the Police Investigations Concerning First Amendment
Activities Act of 2004.