Washington State
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err when it refused to instruct the jury on
voluntary intoxication.
C. SAME CRIMINAL CONDUCT
Nelson argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that the first degree burglary
offense and the attempted first degree rape offense did not constitute the same criminal conduct.
We agree, but we remand for the trial court to consider application of the burglary antimerger
statute.
1. Legal Principles
Multiple current offenses that encompass the same criminal conduct are counted as one
offense for purposes of calculating a defendant’s offender score. RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a).3 Under
RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), two or more offenses constitute the same criminal conduct when they
“require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time and place, and involve the
same victim.” Unless all three elements are present, the offenses are not the same criminal
conduct. State v. Canter, 17 Wn. App. 2d 728, 741, 487 P.3d 916, rev. denied, 198 Wn.2d 1019
(2021). The defendant has the burden of showing that the offenses constitute the same criminal
conduct. Id.