Crain v. Pearson
[…] Id. at 416.
Where, as here, the person proposing relocation has substantially equal residential
time, the court determines whether to restrict the right to relocate “in the best interests of
the child[,] considering the factors.” RCW 26.09.525(1)(b). The CRA provides no
direction on how to determine a child’s best interests when a few of the relocation factors
favor relocation but most of the factors are neutral. Mr. Crain persuaded Judge Plese to
provide in the pretrial order that best interest would be determined “considering the
26
No. 38644-9-III
Crain v. Pearson
factors set forth in RCW 26.09.520 and RCW 26.09.002.” CP at 241. The latter
provision, a statement of legislative policy, provides in part that “the relationship between
the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child’s best
interests,” and “the best interest of the child is ordinarily served when the existing pattern
of interaction between a parent and child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the
changed relationship of the parents or as required to protect the child from physical,
mental, or emotional harm.”
We turn to the challenged factors in the order they appear in RCW 26.09.520.
Factor 1: The relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement, and
stability of the child’s relationship with each parent, siblings, and other