Crain v. Pearson
[…] which the parents have substantially equal residential time. Id. For parenting plans with
substantially equal residential time, however, the presumption in RCW 26.09.520
favoring relocation would not apply. LAWS OF 2019, at § 1(1)(a) (codified at RCW
26.09.525(1)(a)). With respect to joint and equal plans, in determining whether to restrict
a parent’s right to relocate (or determining a modification based on the relocation), the
court shall make a determination “in the best interests of the child[,] considering the
[relocation] factors set forth in RCW 26.09.520.” LAWS OF 2019, § 1(1)(b) (codified at
RCW 26.09.525(1)(b)). “[S]ubstantially equal residential time” for this purpose was
defined to “include[ ] arrangements in which forty-five percent or more of the child’s
residential time is spent with each parent,” subject to some statutory guidance on
determining the percentage. LAWS OF 2019, § 1(2) (codified at RCW 26.09.525(2))
(emphasis added).
Immediately following issuance of the mandate, Mr. Crain moved to reinstate the
2014 parenting plan. Ms.