Crain v. Pearson
[…] Ms. Pearson had the strongest relationship to Mary. He argues that the same thing
occurred when the trial court analyzed the seventh, “quality of life” factor.5
Mr. Crain points to the frustration with this court and Judge Plese that the trial
court expressed in its letter opinion, which Mr. Crain argues “disregarded and overruled
4
“The relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement, and stability of the
child’s relationship with each parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the child’s
life.” RCW 26.09.520(1).
5
“The quality of life, resources, and opportunities available to the child and to the
relocating party in the current and proposed geographic locations.” RCW 26.09.520(7).
21
No. 38644-9-III
Crain v. Pearson
the Appellate Court’s mandate.” Appellant’s Br. at 13. He emphasizes the trial court’s
statements that “‘the Court of Appeals . . . ignored overnights . . . and included any part