Crain v. Pearson
[…] child and the person seeking relocation would be more detrimental to the child than
disrupting contact between the child and the person objecting to the relocation.”
RCW 26.09.520(3). For the first factor see n.6, supra.
24
No. 38644-9-III
Crain v. Pearson
Mr. Crain fails to demonstrate that the trial court defied this court’s mandate or
Judge Plese’s pretrial order.
III. SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE TRIAL COURT’S FINDINGS
Mr. Crain assigns error to the trial court’s findings on seven of the relocation
factors. The factors are set forth in RCW 26.09.520, and the trial court must consider all
of them, even though some may not apply. Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 894. The statute
explicitly provides that the factors “are not weighted,” and that “[n]o inference is to be
drawn from the order in which the[y] . . . are listed.” RCW 26.09.520. “Ideally, trial
courts will enter findings of fact on each factor.” Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 895. If not, we
review whether substantial evidence was presented on each, and whether the trial court’s