IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] but the court did not inquire further into Jack’s qualifications to do so.
During J.P.’s testimony, the following exchange took place:
Q How many times have you hit—how many times have you hit
[N.V.P.]?
A Yeah. If I have—I don’t count, but if I have to spank them, I cannot
tell you the exact time or how many.
[Department]: Sorry, Mr. Interpreter, you cut out in the
middle. Can you repeat that answer?
A I cannot—I cannot count the number of times when I—when I
spank.
Later during J.P.’s testimony, the following exchange took place:
6 Under RCW 2.43.030, a court may appoint an interpreter who is not
certified for “good cause,” which includes, relevant here, that “[t]he current list of
certified interpreters maintained by the administrative office of the courts does not
include an interpreter certified in the language spoken by the non-English-speaking
person.” RCW 2.43.030(1)(b)(ii).
11
No. 83166-6-I/12
Q So, if I can clarify you would spank your children, all of them, every
day?
A Not every day, not every time.
Q Was it most days?
A I don’t have to say that most days.
[Department]: I’m sorry, Mr. Interpreter, could you repeat
that?