IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Substantial evidence is evidence
in sufficient quantum to persuade a fair-minded person of the truth of the declared
premise. In re Adoption of M.J.W., 8 Wn. App. 2d 906, 925, 438 P.3d 1244 (2019).
We do not weigh the evidence or the credibility of witnesses. In re Dependency of
T.R., 108 Wn. App. 149, 161, 29 P.3d 1275 (2001).
A
1
J.P. argues the Department failed to meet its statutory burden under RCW
13.34.180(1)(d) because it did not show by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence
that the Department expressly and understandably offered trauma-focused
therapy. We disagree.
RCW 13.34.180(1)(d) requires the Department to show that court ordered
services “have been expressly and understandably offered or provided and all
necessary services, reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental
21
No. 83166-6-I/22
deficiencies within the foreseeable future have been expressly and understandably
offered or provided.” FF 16(d) states, in part, “The Department expressly and
understandably offered and provided [J.P.] with all necessary services, reasonably
available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the foreseeable
future.” The court found, “This included court ordered services.”