IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Jack was otherwise qualified and competent. Based on the supplemental
information provided during the reference hearing, we disagree.
Chapter 2.43 RCW details statutory requirements for interpreters for non-
English-speaking persons. If the trial court finds good cause for using an
interpreter who is not certified, the court must make a preliminary determination,
on the basis of testimony or stated needs of the non-English person, that the
proposed interpreter is able to interpret accurately all communications to and from
such person in that particular proceeding. RCW 2.43.030(2). The trial court must
satisfy itself on the record that the proposed interpreter “(a) Is capable of
communicating effectively with the court or agency and the person for whom the
10
No. 83166-6-I/11
interpreter would interpret; and (b) Has read, understands, and will abide by the
code of ethics for language interpreters established by court rules.” RCW
2.43.030(2). Appellate courts review the appointment of an interpreter for an
abuse of discretion. Mason v. Mason, 19 Wn. App. 2d 803, 823, 497 P.3d 431
(2021), rev. denied, 199 Wn.2d 1005, 506 P.3d 638 (2022).
A
At the start of trial, in response to the court’s inquiry, Jack stated that