IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] home.” For the older children, the trial court based this on their voicing that fact
themselves, and for the younger children the trial court relied on the therapists’
testimony about their behaviors and their experiencing damaging and destabilizing
effects of J.P.’s “treatment of the family.” J.P. argues there was insufficient
evidence to support FF 13 that D.J.P., J.J.P., A.J.P, and N.V.P. remain afraid of
him and do not want to engage in reconciliation therapy. J.P. also argues
insufficient evidence supports the trial court’s findings and conclusions under RCW
13.34.180(1)(e) and (f) for those four children. J.P. does not challenge these
findings for T.J.C.J.P. or C.-S.J.P.
Under RCW 13.34.180(1)(e), the Department must establish “[t]hat there is
little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that the child can be returned to
25
No. 83166-6-I/26
the parent in the near future.” Under RCW 13.34.180(1)(f), the Department must
establish “that continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes
the child’s prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home.”
The Department can meet its burden to prove RCW 13.34.180(1)(f) in two
ways. In re Welfare of R.H., 176 Wn. App. 419, 428, 309 P.3d 620 (2013); In re
Dependency of K.D.S., 176 Wn.2d 644, 658, 294 P.3d 695 (2013). First, it can