State Of Washington, V. Jazane David Brown & Monique Desiree Duncan
[…] However, defendants can challenge a legal error in a sentence for the first time on appeal. Id. (citations omitted). Whether appellants agreed to pay for losses in excess of $750 per count is a question of fact that they did not raise below. Thus, appellants waived this claim and did not establish a basis for review under RAP 2.5(a). 2 However, appellants also contend that the court did not have the authority to impose a restitution amount greater than the definition of the crime. Defendants’ statement of guilt reflected the definition of theft in the third degree. RCW 9A.56.050(a) provides that a “person is guilty of theft in the third degree if he or she commits theft of property or services which . . . does not exceed seven hundred fifty dollars in value.” Because this claim is an alleged legal error, they can raise it for the first time on appeal. Cosgaya-Alvarez, 172 Wn. App. at 790. Appellants cite to State v. Taylor, 86 Wn.