*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] extract a unilateral amendment to the insurance contract.”
Jerry’s Sport, 2 A.3d at 544. A reservation of rights letter
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
does not alter policy coverage or remake a contract. It “does
not relieve the insurer of the costs incurred in defending its
insured where the insurer was obligated, in the first instance,
to provide such a defense.” First Ins., 66 Haw. at 422, 665
P.2d at 654.
Hawaiʻi statutory law favors the policyholder and supports
the primacy of the contract. Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS)
§ 431:10-220(a) reads: “No agreement in conflict with,
modifying, or extending any contract of insurance shall be valid
unless in writing and made a part of the policy.” And HRS
§ 431:10-220(b) instructs: “No insurer or its representatives
shall make any insurance contract or agreement relative thereto
that is not plainly expressed in the policy.”
Most policies call for a duty to defend. If an insurance
contract has no express right to reimbursement, there’s no
reimbursement.
B.
Reimbursement erodes the duty to defend.
The duty to defend and the duty to indemnify differ.
“[T]he obligation of an insurer to defend its insured is