In re E.L. et al., Persons Coming B325720
[…] “A court exceeds the limits of legal discretion if its determination
is arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd. The appropriate test
is whether the court exceeded the bounds of reason.” (L.W.,
supra, 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 851.)
“Section 362, subdivision (d) authorizes the juvenile court
to ‘direct any reasonable orders to the parents’ of a dependent
child as the court deems necessary and proper to ensure
appropriate care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance,
and support of the child.” (D.P., supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at p. 1071;
see also § 362, subd. (a).) “The order may include ‘a direction
to participate in a counseling or education program,’ provided
that the ‘program in which a parent or guardian is required to
9
participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that
led to the court’s finding that the child is a person described by
Section 300.’ ” (D.P., at p. 1071, quoting § 362, subd. (d).)
Nevertheless, “[t]he problem that the juvenile court seeks
to address need not be described in the sustained section 300
petition. [Citation.] In fact, there need not be a jurisdictional