2023 IL App (3d) 220387
[…] restitution as an equitable remedy). The complex analysis 1 needed to determine whether the
plaintiffs’ restitution request in this case is legal or equitable is not necessary, however. Either
way, the court of claims would not have jurisdiction over the plaintiffs’ restitution request.
1
The Restatement (Third) of Restitution and Unjust Enrichment § 4 (2011), contains an excellent,
thorough discussion of why it is so difficult to determine whether a request for restitution is legal or
equitable.
6
¶ 19 While the State possesses immunity from being sued (745 ILCS 5/1 (West 2020)), the
legislature has authorized certain claims to be brought against the State in the court of claims
(705 ILCS 505/8 (West 2020)). In relevant part, the court of claims has jurisdiction over “[a]ll
claims against the State founded upon any law of the State of Illinois.” Id. § 8(a). Constitutional
questions, which present legal questions (Hooker v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 2016 IL
121077, ¶ 21), cannot be heard by the court of claims. See, e.g., Bennett v. State, 72 Ill. Ct. Cl.
141, 142 (2019).