2023 IL App (3d) 220387
[…] brought in the court of claims because they were directed at recovering money from the State.
The plaintiffs appealed.
¶ 14 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 15 While the plaintiffs claim there are five issues on appeal, there is only one—whether the
circuit court erred when it granted Chasteen’s motion to dismiss.
¶ 16 “The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and
easily proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation.” Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill.
2d 359, 367 (2003). Section 2-619(a)(9) permits a motion to dismiss that alleges “the claim
asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or
defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2020). When ruling on a section 2-619
motion, a court must construe all pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable
5
to the nonmoving party. Van Meter, 207 Ill. 2d at 367-68. We review the granting of a motion to
dismiss de novo. Parmar v.