Reece v. Clear Recon Corp CA4/2
[…] Bank of America, N.A. (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 150, 157 (Lucioni).) Most of the statutory provisions in the HBOR place duties upon a lender before a lender can cause a notice of default to be filed. (Id. at p. 158 & fn. 4.) Some of those duties are described in section 2923.55, which requires a mortgage servicer to contact the borrower before recording a notice of default. The provision requires that a notice of default regarding a mortgage or deed of trust to which the HBOR applies include “a declaration that the mortgage servicer has contacted the borrower, has tried with due diligence to contact the borrower as required by this section, or that no contact was required because the individual did not meet the definition of ‘borrower’” as the term is used in the HBOR. (§ 2923.55, subd.