NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] light most favorable to the prosecution and to determine whether a rational trier
A-2255-19
26
of fact could have found each element of the offense beyond a reasonable
doubt." Id. at 267-68 (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 317-19 (1979)).
A.
Small argues the trial judge erred by instructing the jury it could convict
him and Verity for drug-induced death if they found either defendant had
knowingly or purposely sold the fentanyl that killed MacFarlane. Verity raises
the same argument and further asserts the faulty instruction lowered the State's
burden of proof.
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9(a) provides:
Any person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses
. . . any other controlled dangerous substance classified
in Schedules I or II, or any controlled substance analog
thereof, in violation of subsection [(a)] of N.J.S.[A.]
2C:35-5, is strictly liable for a death which results from
the injection, inhalation or ingestion of that substance,
and is guilty of a crime of the first degree.
Our Supreme Court has explained "[n]o criminal intent to cause death is
required to establish culpability. A defendant may be found guilty under
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9 even if he 'has absolutely no idea that [death] may occur.'"
State v.