IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] defendant’s guilt). In summary, we conclude that while evidence of the
defendant’s consent to taking the PBT followed by his arrest amounted to a rule
5.403 violation, the violation was harmless.
C. Sufficiency of the Evidence. Finally, we address Amisi’s challenge to
the sufficiency of the evidence, beginning with the OWI conviction. For the
reasons already discussed, there was sufficient evidence to support Amisi’s OWI
conviction. A reasonable jury could find that he was operating his vehicle while
under the influence of an alcoholic beverage. See Iowa Code § 321J.2(1)(a).
16
We turn now to Amisi’s eluding conviction. Iowa Code section
321.279(1)(a) provides, “The driver of a motor vehicle commits a serious
misdemeanor if the driver willfully fails to bring the motor vehicle to a stop or
otherwise eludes or attempts to elude a marked or unmarked official law
enforcement vehicle driven by a peace officer after being given a visual and
audible signal to stop.” The district court’s jury instructions mirrored these
statutory elements.
Officer Perez testified that Amisi failed to stop when the officer activated
his flashers and sirens. The dashcam video supports this testimony. It shows
that initially Officer Perez activated only his flashers.