Com. v. Dumas, T.
[…] application to the court under Section 9138.7 Appellant’s Petition for Writ of

Habeas Corpus Ad Subjuciendum at 2.              Appellant claimed he had been

improperly detained beyond these permitted time periods.

       We note the caption on this habeas corpus petition did not list

Appellant’s municipal docket number, but instead included the phrase, “Civil


____________________________________________


5 As we discuss infra, this filing violated this Commonwealth’s rule against
hybrid representation, and we determine it was a legal nullity.

6 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9136 (if a person is charged with a crime and has fled from

justice, the judge “must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to
the county jail for such a time, not exceeding 30 days, and specified in the
warrant, as will enable [the person’s arrest] under a warrant of the Governor
on a requisition of the executive authority of the state”). Appellant also cited
19 P.S. § 191.15, the former version of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9136. See Appellant’s
Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus Ad Subjuciendum [sic], 7/14/22, at 3
(unpaginated).

7 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9138 (“If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the