Com. v. Dumas, T.
[…] ____________________________________________


5 As we discuss infra, this filing violated this Commonwealth’s rule against
hybrid representation, and we determine it was a legal nullity.

6 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9136 (if a person is charged with a crime and has fled from

justice, the judge “must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to
the county jail for such a time, not exceeding 30 days, and specified in the
warrant, as will enable [the person’s arrest] under a warrant of the Governor
on a requisition of the executive authority of the state”). Appellant also cited
19 P.S. § 191.15, the former version of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9136. See Appellant’s
Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus Ad Subjuciendum [sic], 7/14/22, at 3
(unpaginated).

7 See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9138 (“If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the

Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant . . . , a
judge . . . may discharge him[,] or may recommit him for a further period,
not to exceed 60 days, or . . . may again take bail for his appearance and
surrender . . . but within . . . 60 days after the date of such new bond.”).


                                           -5-
J-S16011-23


No. _________,” with a blank line. Appellant’s Petition for Writ of Habeas

Corpus Ad Subjuciendum at 1.             The petition was assigned a civil docket

number and forwarded to the civil division. See Trial Ct.