Com. v. Dumas, T.
[…] notwithstanding being released on bail in his open cases because he is unable
to afford bail in his extradition case.” Appellant’s Brief at 7 n.3. We disagree
that Appellant’s inability to pay bail equates to being “trapped in a legal limbo.”
See id.

      Furthermore, Appellant’s petition claimed “there is no provision in the
Uniform Criminal Extradition Act . . . that requires the prisoner to be held
pending the outcome of open matters.” Appellant’s Petition to Enforce
Extradition Order Forthwith at 3. This argument ignores the plain language of
Section 9146.1, which permits extradition, without a Governor’s warrant, if:
(1) the defendant has signed a prior waiver of extradition; and (2) “[a]ll open
criminal charges in this Commonwealth have been disposed of through trial
and sentencing.” See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9146.1(1), (3).


                                          - 18 -
J-S16011-23


procedural history was required. We conclude: the arguments raised for the

first time on appeal are waived pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 302(a); the arguments