Retaining Private Counsel to Represent the DHS Secretary in Impeachment Processes
[…] Section 3109 does not itself provide the substantive author- ity to obtain expert or consultant services. Authority of HHS to Pay for Private Counsel at *17. That is because section 3109 requires additional 2 We have not attempted to identify other sources of statutory authority or appropria- tions that may be available to DHS. 10 Retaining Private Counsel in Impeachment Processes authorization “by an appropriation or other statute.” See Federal Appro- priations Law at 3-28 (4th ed. 2017). DHS finds that additional authorization in 6 U.S.C. § 392(1). Section 392(1) provides that the Secretary of DHS “may procure the temporary or intermittent services of experts or consultants (or organizations thereof) in accordance with section 3109 of title 5.” DHS has also informed us that it has available appropriations under section 505 of the DHS Appropriations Act, 2004, which provides that “[i]n fiscal year 2004 and thereafter, unless otherwise provided, funds may be used for . . . services authorized by section 3109 of title 5, United States