in State v. Rangel, 328 Or 294, 977 P2d 379 (1999). He also
[…] ing that the evidence was sufficient to establish the elements
of each offense. Following the bench trial, the court found
defendant guilty on all counts and this appeal followed.
344 State v. Johnson
In his first four assignments of error, defendant
advances a combined argument and contends that the trial
court erred in both denying his motions for judgment of
acquittal and finding defendant guilty, because the evidence
was insufficient to support his convictions for stalking J
and M. Defendant was charged with two counts of stalking
under ORS 163.732, which provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of stalking if:
“(a) The person knowingly alarms or coerces another
person or a member of that person’s immediate family or
household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact
with the other person;
“(b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the vic-
tim’s situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the con-
tact; and
“(c) The repeated and unwanted contact causes the
victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal
safety of the victim or a member of the victim’s immediate
family or household.”
Alarm means “to cause apprehension or fear resulting from
the perception of danger.” ORS 163.730(1). As relevant here,
“contact” includes “[s]peaking with the other person by any
means,” and “repeated” means two or more times. ORS
163.730(3)(f), (7).