in State v. Rangel, 328 Or 294, 977 P2d 379 (1999). He also
[…] the offense.
The state contends that defendant invited the error
by acknowledging “this is telephonic harassment” in his
closing argument and then arguing that he did not know
that he was forbidden from calling J. In any event, the state
asks us to decline to exercise our discretion to review the
error, because the state could have sought additional evi-
dence had defendant raised the issue in a motion for judg-
ment of acquittal. We agree with the state’s final point.
As mentioned above, we begin by examining
whether the claimed error was plain. Vanornum, 354 Or
at 629. ORS 166.090(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, that
a person commits telephonic harassment by intentionally
harassing or annoying another person and “causing such
other person’s telephone to ring, knowing that the caller has
been forbidden from so doing.” Although the statute unam-
biguously requires a caller to cause the other person’s phone
Cite as 328 Or App 340 (2023) 351
to ring, the record lacks evidence that would permit an infer-
ence that J’s phone rang on the day in question. See State v.