in State v. Rangel, 328 Or 294, 977 P2d 379 (1999). He also
[…] Plain-error review is a two-step process. Ailes v.
Portland Meadows, Inc., 312 Or 376, 381-82, 823 P2d 956
(1991). First, we must determine if the error is plain. State
v. Vanornum, 354 Or 614, 629, 317 P3d 889 (2013) (A plain
error is “an error of law, obvious and not reasonably in dis-
pute, and apparent on the record without requiring the
court to choose among competing inferences.”). Second, if we
conclude that a claimed error was plain error, then we must
determine whether to exercise our discretion to review it.
Id. at 630.
350 State v. Johnson
Under ORS 166.090(1)(c), a caller commits tele-
phonic harassment when the caller intentionally harasses
or annoys another person by “sending to, or leaving at, the
other person’s telephone a text message, voice mail or any
other message, knowing that the caller has been forbidden
from so doing.” Despite defendant’s assertion that the stat-
ute clearly “regulates protected expressive conduct and is
not limited to threats of imminent, serious physical injury,”
we conclude that the legal points on which defendant relies
are not obvious and decline to address them. See State v.