Cantu v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co.
[…] erty is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, but does not
   include devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary
   rails or tracks.”
Cite as 325 Or App 184 (2023)                             187

one of statutory construction. See Bialostosky v. Cummings,
319 Or App 352, 356, 511 P3d 31 (2022) (stating approach
to review where material facts uncontested and outcome
turned on meaning of statute). Our goal in interpreting a
statute is to discern the intent of the legislature in enacting
the statute. See ORS 174.020(1)(a) (“In the construction of a
statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature
if possible.”). “[T]here is no more persuasive evidence of the
intent of the legislature than the words by which the legis-
lature undertook to give expression to its wishes.” State v.
Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009) (citations and
internal quotation marks omitted). We examine the text of