Cantu v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co.
[…] the remainder of the UM statutes, and related statutes, it is
apparent that the legislature intended the term “vehicle” to
carry the definition the legislature provided in paragraph
(m).5 The trial court did not err by concluding that the para-
graph (m) definition of vehicle was the applicable definition
of that word.
         Notwithstanding our conclusion that the statutory
definition in paragraph (m) is applicable to the definition of
“insured vehicle,” the UM statutes do not require any partic-
ular language in the insurance contract. See ORS 742.504
(“However, nothing contained in this section requires the
insurer to reproduce in the policy the particular language
of any of the following provisions.”). That is, parties such
as plaintiff and defendant may draft an insurance contract
with their own language so long as the result is not “less
favorable in any respect to the insured or the beneficiary”
than is required by statute. Id.
           The insurance policy provisions at issue here