Cantu v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co.
[…] the newly acquired vehicle provision to include the motor-
cycle, when the policy itself did not cover any motorcycles.
Moreover, defendant argues that by “pluck[ing]” the defini-
tion of “motor vehicle” or “vehicle” from other portions of the
UM statute and using it in the newly acquired vehicle provi-
sion, the trial court committed legal error.
        Although this appeal reaches us following the grant
of summary judgment in favor of plaintiff, the question in
this case reduces to the meaning of the statute, and thus is
   1
       ORS 742.504(2) provides, in part:
       “(d) ‘Insured vehicle,’ except as provided in paragraph (e) of this provi-
   sion, means:
       “(A) The vehicle described in the policy or a newly acquired or substitute
   vehicle, as each of those terms is defined in the public liability coverage of the
   policy, insured under the public liability provisions of the policy[.]”
   2
     ORS 742.504(2)(m) provides:
       “ ‘Vehicle’ means every device in, upon or by which any person or prop-
   erty is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, but does not
   include devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary
   rails or tracks.”