NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Wetzel v. Lou
Ehlers Cadillac Grp. Long Term Disability Ins. Program, 222 F.3d 643, 646 (9th Cir.
2000) (en banc) (citation omitted). We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and
we affirm in part and reverse and remand in part.
1. The district court correctly held that CCM complied with Nev. Rev. Stat.
§ 17.214 when it repeatedly renewed the judgment against Miller within the 90-day
1
Miller also asserts a related claim for declaratory relief.
2
period before the expiration of the prior renewal. In Nevada, a judgment is valid for
six years before it must be renewed. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(1)(a). To renew an
unpaid judgment, the creditor must file with the clerk of court an affidavit of renewal
“within 90 days before the date the judgment expires by limitation.” Id.
§ 17.214(1)(a). “Successive affidavits for renewal may be filed within 90 days before
the preceding renewal of the judgment expires by limitation.” Id. § 17.214(4). The
limitations period begins on the date of “the last transaction or the last item charged
or last credit given,” or at the time the last overdue payment is made, and expires six
years later. Id. §§ 11.190(1)(a), 11.200, 17.150(2); see also Davidson v. Davidson,