section 12-1584 and the Arizona Supreme Court’s decision in Benson v. Casa de
[…] rule, regulation, or order would . . . make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly,
the operation of a risk retention group.” 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1). Importantly,
however, the statute also provides that “nothing in this section shall be construed to
affect the applicability of State laws generally applicable to persons or corporations.”
Id. § 3902(a)(4).
A.R.S. § 12-1584 and the Arizona Supreme Court’s decision in Benson
provide that participants in an Arizona garnishment proceeding must adhere to a
certain set of statutory procedures. See A.R.S. § 12-1584(E) (providing generally
that, in a garnishment action, “[t]he court, sitting without a jury, shall decide all
issues of fact and law”); Benson, 502 P.3d at 465 (holding that application of direct
benefits estoppel in a garnishment action would “contravene the legislature’s
directive that garnishment proceedings adhere to prescribed statutory procedures”).