In re A.S.G.-R.
[…] governing statute. And in connection with this argument, Mother
20220645-CA 15 2023 UT App 126
In re A.S.G.-R.
asks us to overrule one of our recent opinions. Second, Mother
challenges the procedure the court used in reaching its decision.
For the reasons discussed, we reject Mother’s arguments.
A
¶38 Under our law, in any case in which reunification services
are ordered, “the juvenile court shall, at the permanency hearing,
determine . . . whether the minor may safely be returned to the
custody of the minor’s parent.” See Utah Code § 80-3-409(2)(a).
And “[i]f the juvenile court finds, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that return of the minor to the minor’s parent would
create a substantial risk of detriment to the minor’s physical or
emotional well-being, the minor may not be returned to the
custody of the minor’s parent.” Id. § 80-3-409(2)(b).
¶39 In this case, as already discussed, the juvenile court
ordered reunification services for Mother, and therefore needed
to confront, at the permanency hearing, the question of whether
Child faced “substantial risk of detriment to her physical and