Anderson v. Daggett School District
[…] two versions of the same statute—one that existed at the time of
Anderson’s initial petition for review to us (and, also, at the time
of the Hearing Officer’s decision), and the other that was enacted
by the legislature later. At the time of Anderson’s initial petition,
the controlling statute stated that it did “not limit the right of the



 20210155-CA                       10                2023 UT App 76
                Anderson v. Daggett School District


board or the employee to appeal to an appropriate court of law.”
Utah Code § 53G-11-515(1)(d) (2020) (the Pre-Amendment
Statute). But that version of the statute did not identify what an
“appropriate court of law” would be. Id. In 2021, however, the
legislature amended the statute to now state that “[a]ny final
action or order of the school board may be appealed to the Court
of Appeals for review.” Utah Code § 53G-11-515(5)(a) (2021) (the
Amended Statute).

¶25 The parties disagree about what we should do with these
two versions of this one statute. In Anderson’s view, the
Amended Statute can and should be applied retroactively as a