STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] 13
Moreover, the record supports applying rule 22.02 for two reasons. First,
appellants’ consent-to-adoption forms state: “I understand that after the Court accepts my
consent to adoption, it is irrevocable, and I understand that it cannot be withdrawn unless
the Court finds that my consent was obtained by fraud and issues an order permitting
revocation.” Because the acknowledgement states that appellants’ consents became
irrevocable only after the district court accepted them, the statute providing for a consent’s
irrevocability, Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, is not relevant until after the district court’s order
is filed. See Minn. Stat § 260C.515, subd. 3(9) (“[A] consent to adoption under this section
shall be irrevocable upon acceptance by the court” (emphasis added)). Therefore,
appellants’ right to relief under section 260C.515, subdivision 3(9), was unavailable until
after the order was signed and appellants’ individual consents merged with the final order.
See Shirk, 561 N.W.2d at 522; see also Minn. Stat. § 260C.515, subd. 3(2)(i).