This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] discussion is an attempt to assign error to the district court’s application of section
260C.607, subdivision 6, or merely to set forth their requested remedy in the event that
we find reversible error on other grounds. Appellants’ brief seems to recognize that
although section 260C.607, subdivision 6(e), requires that the district court determine the
most suitable adoptive home for the child, using statutory best-interests factors, that
requirement was not triggered because the district court did not find that the agency
unreasonably failed to place P.R. with appellants. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(e)
(requiring consideration of the child’s best interests “if the court finds that the agency has
been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement”) (emphasis added). We
therefore construe appellants’ best-interests discussion as a request for a remedy and
conclude that because they have not shown reversible error, we need not discuss it
further.
In conclusion, we remind appellants that error on appeal is never presumed; “[i]t