This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] On July 29 and 30, the district court held an evidentiary hearing on appellants’
motion for adoptive placement and later denied the motion. This appeal follows.
DECISION
This appeal stems from a dispute regarding the adoptive placement of a child who
was placed under the guardianship of the Commissioner of Humans Services after the
termination of the parental rights of both of the child’s parents. “The responsible social
services agency has exclusive authority to make an adoptive placement of a child under
the guardianship of the commissioner.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.613, subd. 1(a) (2014).
However, a relative may seek adoptive placement under section 260C.607, subd. 6(a),
which provides:
At any time after the district court orders the child under the
guardianship of the commissioner of human services, but not
later than 30 days after receiving notice . . . that the agency
has made an adoptive placement, a relative . . . may file a
motion for an order for adoptive placement of a child who is
under the guardianship of the commissioner. . . .
The motion must make a prima facie showing that the agency has been
unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement. Id., subd. 6(b). If a
prima facie showing is made, the district court must set the matter for an evidentiary
hearing. Id., subd. 6(c). At the hearing, the agency must present evidence regarding why
it did not place the child with the moving party. Id., subd. 6(d). Next, the moving party
has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the agency was
4
unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement. Id. The statute further
provides:
At the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing, if the court finds
that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the
adoptive placement and that the relative . . . is the most
suitable adoptive home to meet the child’s needs using the
[best-interests] factors in section 260C.212, subdivision 2,
paragraph (b), the court may order the responsible social
services agency to make an adoptive placement in the home
of the relative. . . .
Id., subd. 6(e).
This appeal presents three issues: whether the district court erred by ruling that the
Minnesota Rules of Adoption Procedure did not apply to the underlying proceeding,