This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The district court clearly communicated its intent to bifurcate the evidentiary
hearing under Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6. It would first consider and determine
whether the agency had been unreasonable in failing to place P.R. with appellants. If the
district court determined that the agency acted unreasonably, it would then consider
whether appellants were the “most suitable adoptive home to meet the child’s needs.”
Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(e). That approach is consistent with the plain language
of the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6(e) (stating the district court is not
authorized to order the responsible agency to place the child in the moving party’s home
unless the district court finds that “the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make
the adoptive placement and that the relative or child’s foster parent is the most suitable
adoptive home to meet the child’s needs”) (emphasis added); Tuthill v. Tuthill, 399
N.W.2d 230, 232 (Minn. App. 1987) (stating that, when the moving party failed to show
a prerequisite for modifying maintenance, the district court did not need to address other
factors in the modification analysis).
11