This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] See Pikula v. Pikula, 374 N.W.2d 705,
710 (Minn. 1985) (stating that a district court’s factual findings are reviewed for clear
error). The agency relies on other areas of the law in which reasonableness is treated as a
question of fact. See, e.g., Weaver v. State Farm Ins. Cos., 609 N.W.2d 878, 884-85
(Minn. 2000) (reasonableness of insured’s refusal to attend an independent medical
exam); Haug v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 473 N.W.2d 900, 902 (Minn. App. 1991)
(reasonableness of driver’s refusal to take a breath test). The agency’s argument is
consistent with the language of section 260C.607, subdivision 6(e), which provides that
if, “[a]t the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing . . . the court finds that the agency has
been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
This court has previously held that a summary denial of a motion for adoptive
placement under section 260C.607, subdivision 6, is reviewed under the same standards
that apply to a dismissal of a motion for custody modification, reasoning that “[a] motion