The People v. Pablo Pastrana
[…] The Appellate Division has rejected that contention (see e.g. People v Boyd, 206 -4- -5- No. 63 AD3d 1350, 1354 [3d Dept 2022], lv denied 38 NY3d 1149 [2022]; People v Babadzhanov, 204 AD3d 685, 686-687 [2d Dept 2022], lv denied 38 NY3d 1069 [2022]; People v Vaughn, 203 AD3d 1729, 1730 [4th Dept 2022], lv denied 38 NY3d 1036 [2022]). We agree with the Appellate Division and therefore conclude that defendant’s contention is without merit. The MRTA, which became law in 2021 (see L 2021, ch 92), added Penal Law § 222.05, which provides that with certain exceptions not relevant here, the odor of cannabis or burnt cannabis, or the possession of cannabis in the amounts authorized by the MRTA, shall not be the basis for a “finding or determination of reasonable cause to believe a crime has been committed” (id. § 222.05 [3]). In short, Penal Law § 222.05 (3) provides that the odor of marijuana or possession of marijuana in legally authorized amounts can no longer be the basis for a police search.