State of New York OPINION
[…] 4
The Court in Chilton did not affirm on the ground that “there was no reasonable suspicion
of any violation of law” (majority op at 11-12 n 8). The opinion is clear: the defendant’s
vehicle was stopped “for alleged traffic infractions,” and the “proper[]” standard was
“reasonable suspicion” (Chilton, 69 NY2d at 929). Indeed, the testimony of the arresting
officer confirms that the vehicle was stopped solely because the driver repeatedly “crossed
the stagnated pavement markings,” which, the officer believed, constituted a traffic
infraction (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 [a] [providing that “(a) vehicle shall be
driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane”]).
-9-
- 10 - No. 46
the stop of an automobile”]; see also Carvey, 89 NY2d at 710 [citing Ingle and holding that
the vehicle was “lawfully stopped” because “it was missing a rear license plate”]).5
The Supreme Court eventually adopted Ingle’s logic, extending Terry’s “reasonable