=================================================================
[…] cannot justify either the imposition or the avoidance of criminal
liability, it does not follow that they cannot justify an
investigatory stop" (id.).
IV
Applying Heien and our decision in Estrella here, we
conclude that the traffic stop was justified under both the
Fourth Amendment and article I, § 12 based on the officer's
reasonable belief that defendant failed to stop at a valid stop
sign. It is undisputed that the stop sign was of regulation
color, height and dimension; its only defect was that it was not
properly registered. Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1110 (c),
there is a presumption that "official traffic-control devices
- 14 -
- 15 - No. 50
[that] are placed in position approximately conforming to the
requirements of this chapter . . . have been so placed by the
official act or direction of lawful authority, unless the
contrary shall be established by competent evidence." Although
the stop sign here was ultimately established to be unregistered,
the presumption is indicative of the Legislature's intent that
traffic control devices appearing to be proper be assumed valid,
absent proof to the contrary. In our view, "[t]he officer was