=================================================================
[…] Carolina, ___ US ___, ___, 135 S Ct 530, 536 [2014]). A traffic
stop is a seizure and is permissible under the Fourth Amendment
and article I, § 12 of the State Constitution when "a police
officer has probable cause to believe that the driver of an
automobile has committed a traffic violation" (Robinson, 97 NY2d
at 349; see Whren v United States, 517 US 806, 809-810 [1996]).
Probable cause, in turn, "does not require proof sufficient to
warrant a conviction beyond a reasonable doubt but merely
1
As relevant here, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1100 (b)
provides that the rules of the road "relating to obedience to
stop signs . . . shall apply to a parking lot only when the
legislative body of any city, village or town has adopted a local
law, ordinance, rule or regulation ordering such signs."
- 3 -
- 4 - No. 50
information sufficient to support a reasonable belief
that an offense has been or is being committed or that evidence
of a crime may be found in a certain place" (People v Bigelow, 66
NY2d 417, 423 [1985] [emphasis added]; see Ornelas v United
States, 517 US 690, 696 [1996]).