State of New York OPINION
[…] and gun-related violence. The fact is that the Bruen majority did not abolish New York’s
- 17 -
- 18 - No. 66
licensing regime but instead reaffirmed regulation as constitutionally permissible (Bruen
at 2138).
V.
“Intent to Use Unlawfully” Presumption in Penal Law § 265.03 (1) (b)
Defendant claims that Penal Law § 265.03 (1) (b), which bars the “intent to use
unlawfully” is unconstitutional under Bruen due to the presumption that possession of an
weapon is evidence of the intent to use that weapon unlawfully. Penal Law § 265.15 (4)
provides that “the possession of any person of any instrument, appliance, or substance,
designed, made, or adapted for use primarily as a weapon is presumptive evidence of intent
to use the same unlawfully against another.” Given the Bruen majority’s holding that the
Second Amendment guarantees the right to carry a weapon in public for self-defense, the
statutory presumption is unconstitutional on its face as it requires the jury to assume a