COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The plain language of the statute prohibits someone who has the requisite criminal
history, as well as knowledge and intent, from possessing a firearm or ammunition, transporting
a firearm or ammunition, or carrying a concealed weapon. In other words, a single act violating
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) constitutes a single offense. The statutory provision that “[a]ny person
who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony” supports this interpretation because
the legislature did not use language signaling that multiple punishments for a single act are
4
The list of weapons in Code § 18.2-308(A) includes “any pistol, revolver, or other
weapon designed or intended to propel a missile of any kind by action of an explosion of any
combustible material.”
-6-
permissible. Code § 18.2-308.2(A); cf. Code § 18.2-23(B) (“A violation of this subsection
constitutes a separate and distinct felony.”).
This conclusion, however, does not end the inquiry. The Court must next address