COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] (emphasis added))); Dezfuli v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 1, 9 (2011) (“Code § 18.2-53.1 is
written in the disjunctive, prohibiting either the actual use of a firearm[] or the display of a
firearm in a threatening manner.” (quoting Rose v. Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 505, 513-14
(2009))).
The plain language of the statute prohibits someone who has the requisite criminal
history, as well as knowledge and intent, from possessing a firearm or ammunition, transporting
a firearm or ammunition, or carrying a concealed weapon. In other words, a single act violating
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) constitutes a single offense. The statutory provision that “[a]ny person
who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony” supports this interpretation because
the legislature did not use language signaling that multiple punishments for a single act are
4
The list of weapons in Code § 18.2-308(A) includes “any pistol, revolver, or other