IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] straightforward framework summarized above.
Plaintiff has made a prima facie case for inspection by showing that he is a
current director of the Company; he made the Demand for books and records; and
the Demand was, at least partially, refused. So, under normal circumstances, the
Company should bear the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that
Plaintiff’s purpose is improper.
Here, however, through its Motion for Inferences, the Company contends that
“Plaintiff wrongfully prevented ‘full and fair discovery’ into the reasons for his
72
See also 8 Del. C. § 220(d) (“The burden of proof shall be upon the corporation to
establish that the inspection such director seeks is for an improper purpose.”).
24
Demand” by withholding documents and refusing to answer questions about AHCA,
on the grounds that AHCA purportedly instructed him not to reveal information
concerning its pending investigation.73 The Company seeks sanctions in the form of