IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] position as a director.
1. The Bylaws Do Not Authorize Inspection For An Improper
Purpose.
Plaintiff contends that the Court may avoid the question of proper purpose by
compelling inspection under the Bylaws, which provide that “[t]he books, accounts,
32
and records of the Corporation shall be open to inspection by the members of the
Board at all times . . . except as otherwise required by the DGCL.”88 According to
Plaintiff, directors’ inspection rights under the Bylaws are “even broader” than those
afforded under Section 220(d) because “a proper purpose is not required” under the
Bylaws.89
Plaintiff’s position that the Bylaws afford the Company’s directors inspection
rights for an improper purpose is unconvincing. First, Section 220(d) “otherwise
require[s]” a director seeking inspection to have “a purpose reasonably related to the
director’s position as a director.” 8 Del. C. § 220(d). Second, as this Court has
explained,
The right of a director to examine corporate records springs from his
duty to protect and preserve the corporation. He is a representative at
all of the stockholders. Because of his fiduciary relationship to the