IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] otherwise “helping with” an investigation of the Company, or was on the date he sent the
Demand; or (4) told AHCA that he was trying to regain control of the Dental Practices. Pl.
Dep. at 55-67.
69
Dkt. 60 ¶¶ 16, 18.
22
providing that “[t]he facts regarding the AHCA Investigation and Plaintiff’s actual
purpose for his demand are taken as established for the purpose of this action.”70
A one-day trial was held on November 14, 2023. The parties submitted post-
trial briefs on November 20, 2023.71
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
A. The Framework
Section 220(d) of the Delaware General Corporation Law provides that a
“director shall have the right to examine the corporation’s . . . books and records for
a purpose reasonably related to the director’s position as a director.” 8 Del. C.
§ 220(d). “A director who has a proper purpose . . . has ‘virtually unfettered’ rights
to inspect books and records.” Chammas v. Navlink, Inc., 2016 WL 767714, at *6
(Del. Ch. Feb. 1, 2016) (citation omitted). “Such ‘unfettered’ rights imply a right of