Ohio Council 8, AFSME, AFL-CIO v. Lakewood
[…] I would find that this case does not arise from or depend on collective bargaining rights so as to bring this matter within SERB’s exclusive jurisdiction. I disagree that the Application alleges that “the City interfered with Satink’s statutory collective-bargaining rights and refused to bargain collectively,” as asserted by the majority. Instead, I would find that that the Application asserts a violation of the CBA by the City. In considering whether the Union is requesting relief that arises from or depends on collective bargaining rights created by R.C. 4117.01, I am mindful that R.C. 4117.09(B) provides that any collective bargaining agreement “shall contain a grievance procedure which may culminate with final and binding arbitration of unresolved grievances.” Here, the CBA attached to the Application demonstrates, and it is undisputed, that such a grievance procedure is included in the CBA. However, R.C. 4117.09(B) further provides that “a party to the agreement may bring suit for violation of agreements * * * in the court of common pleas of any county wherein a party resides or transacts business.” The question before this court is, thus: Is the Application under R.C. 2711.03 a suit against the City for violating the arbitration provision of the CBA or does it present claims that arise from or depend on the collective bargaining rights created by R.C. Chapter 4117? In their memorandum in