City of Kemah v. Carl Joiner
[…] When the evidence reveals a question of fact on the jurisdictional issue, the trial court cannot grant the plea, and instead the fact issue will be resolved by the 5 II. UDJA does not waive the City’s immunity. Joiner sued the City, which, as a governmental unit, is immune from suit unless the Legislature has waived immunity. See Dohlen, 643 S.W.3d at 392. Joiner argues that the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 37.004, waives immunity in this case in which he seeks “a declaration of rights under a contract.” Appellee’s Br. 13. Section 37.004 provides: A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. Id. § 37.004(a). The UDJA does not contain a general waiver of sovereign or governmental immunity. Swanson, 590 S.W.3d at 552. In City of El Paso v.