NUMBER 13-19-00194-CV
[…] subdivisions is broad. See Elgin Bank of Tex. v. Travis County, 906 S.W.2d 120, 121–23
(Tex. App.—Austin 1995, writ denied) (comparing the regulatory powers of a county and
15
a municipality); see also Moffitt, 2001 WL 34615363, at *2. In this regard, the governing
body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the
municipality’s jurisdiction “to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the
municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.” TEX.
LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.002. Under § 232.002(a) of the statute, a commissioners
court “must” approve a required plat, but “may refuse to approve a plat if it does not meet
the requirements prescribed by or under [Chapter 232] or if any bond required under
[Chapter 232] is not filed with the county.” Id. § 232.002(a).
Plat approval is “an exercise of the police power,” which is “a grant of authority”
from the people to the government to promote public convenience, general prosperity,
and regulations designed to promote public health, morals, or safety. City of Round Rock
v.