NUMBER 13-19-00194-CV
[…] S.W.3d at 552–53. Claims requesting other types of declaratory relief are barred absent
a legislative waiver of immunity with respect to the underlying action. Id. at 553; Sefzik,
355 S.W.3d at 621; Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep’t v. Sawyer Tr., 354 S.W.3d 384, 388–89
(Tex. 2011).
IV. PLAT APPLICATIONS
Chapter 212 of the Texas Local Government Code governs the regulation of
subdivisions and provides that the owner of a tract of land within city limits or in its
extraterritorial jurisdiction who subdivides the tract must “have a plat of the subdivision
prepared.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.004(a). Section 212.004 then provides that,
14
to be recorded, the plat must (1) describe the subdivision by metes and bounds; (2)
“locate the subdivision with respect to a corner of the survey or tract or an original corner
of the original survey of which it is a part”; and (3) state the dimensions of the subdivision
and of various items within the tract that are to be dedicated to public and other limited
uses. Id. § 212.004(b). Section 212.004 also requires that the owner or proprietor of the