NUMBER 13-19-00194-CV
[…] building permits), disapproved on other grounds by City of Austin v. Teague, 570 S.W.2d
389, 394 (Tex. 1978); Commissioners Court v. Frank Jester Dev. Co., 199 S.W.2d 1004,
1007 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1974, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (“When the platter has done all that the
statute demands, [the commissioners courts duty to authorize the filing of the plat]
becomes a mere ministerial duty, the performance of which may be compelled by
mandamus.”); see also Integrity Grp., Inc., 2004 WL 2346620, at *1 (collecting additional
authorities).
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 212.0099 (“In a legal action challenging a disapproval of a plan or plat under this
subchapter, the municipality has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the
disapproval meets the requirements of this subchapter or any applicable case law. The court may not use
a deferential standard.”). This section became effective on September 1, 2019, and is thus inapplicable to
this case, which was filed prior to that effective date.
18
V. ANALYSIS
Here, the plaintiffs have filed suit against the City seeking declaratory, injunctive,
and mandamus relief.