NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] disproportionate must reserve the maximum amount of funds required under 20
U.S.C. § 1413(f) in order to provide CCEIS. 20 U.S.C. § 1418(d)(2). Under 20
U.S.C. § 1413(f)(1), the maximum amount of funds permitted is 15% of the
LEA's IDEA Part B funding. Thus, the statute expressly requires the LEA to set
aside 15% of the total funds received toward providing CCEIS. 20 U.S.C. §
1413(f)(1); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1418(d)(2)(b) (requiring the State to direct the
LEA to reserve funds for the provision of CCEIS to address factors contributing
to significant disproportionality); 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(d) (same). As the
Commissioner found, this 15% set-aside is mandatory, and she has no discretion.
See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1413(f)(1) and 1418(d)(2). Plus, the regulations specifically
A-0709-21
24
state that "[n]othing in this section authorizes a State or an LEA to develop or
implement policies, practices, or procedures that result in actions that violate
the requirements of this part[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(f). The Commissioner
followed this federal mandate and required that the district reserve $1,442,938
for CCEIS programs at Lakewood's public schools.
Lakewood contends the reservation of these funds for CCEIS would be