NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] disproportionality is identified, IDEA Part B funds are earmarked to "identify
and address" the types of factors that contribute to significant disproportionality,
which could include a "lack of access to scientifically based instruction;
economic, cultural, or linguistic barriers to appropriate identification or
placement in particular educational settings; inappropriate use of disciplinary
removals; lack of access to appropriate diagnostic screenings; differences in
academic achievement levels; and policies, practices, or procedures that
contribute to the significant disproportionality." 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(d)(1)(ii).
Funds reserved for CCEIS may go to "activities that include professional
development and educational and behavioral evaluations, services, and
supports." 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(d)(1)(i). The IDEA requires Lakewood to
A-0709-21
26
reserve 15% of its overall IDEA Part B funds, and then draw that amount from
its public allocation, in order to address and rectify the root causes for significant
disproportionality.