NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] service function for, public elementary schools or
secondary schools in a city, county, township, school
district, or other political subdivision of a State, or for
a combination of school districts or counties as are
recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its
public elementary schools or secondary schools.
[34 C.F.R. § 303.23(a) (emphasis added).]
States are required to determine risk, defined as "the likelihood of a
particular outcome (identification, placement, or disciplinary removal) for a
specified racial or ethnic group (or groups)." 34 C.F.R. § 300.647(a)(5). That
is calculated "by dividing the number of children from a specified racial or
ethnic group (or groups) experiencing that outcome by the total number of
A-0709-21
19
children from that racial or ethnic group or groups enrolled in the LEA." Ibid.
(emphasis added). The "risk ratio," in turn, is calculated by "dividing the risk
of a particular outcome for children in one racial or ethnic group within an LEA
by the risk for children in all other racial and ethnic groups within the LEA." 34
C.F.R. § 300.647(a)(6) (emphases added).