NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] C.F.R. § 300.647(a)(6) (emphases added). Based on this language, New Jersey
established a formula for calculating risk that divided the number of children of
a specified racial or ethnic group in the LEA experiencing a particular outcome
by the total number of children from that racial or ethnic group enrolled in the
LEA. See 34 C.F.R. §300.647(a)(5). This approach follows the plain letter of
the regulation, because the purpose of the disproportionality calculation is to
identify where districts are treating certain public-school students differently
based on their characteristics. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(a) (requiring states
receiving IDEA Part B funds "to determine if significant disproportionality
based on race and ethnicity is occurring in the . . . LEAs of the State").
Significantly, public school districts do not determine the special
education placements for students parentally placed in private schools. In our
view, it is consistent with the IDEA for the DOE to calculate risk ratios based