NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] DOE also worked collaboratively with federal technical
assistance centers such as the IDEA Data Center, the National Center for
Systemic Improvement, and the Center for IDEA Fiscal Reporting to ensure the
best and most appropriate risk ratio threshold would be used. At the culmination
of these efforts, DOE determined its appropriate risk ratio threshold would be
3.0, its minimum cell size would be ten, 2 and a minimum n-size of 30 3 would be
2
A minimum cell size is the "minimum number of children experiencing a
particular outcome, to be used as the numerator" when calculating risks. 34
C.F.R. § 300.647(a)(3).
3
A minimum n-size is the "minimum number of children enrolled in an LEA
with respect to identification, and the minimum number of children with
disabilities enrolled in an LEA with respect to placement and discipline, to be
used as the denominator" when calculating risks. 34 C.F.R. § 300.647(a)(4).
A-0709-21
8
chosen. These numbers are presumptively reasonable under federal regulations.
34 C.F.R. § 300.647(b)(1)(iv)(A) and (B).
III.
In New Jersey, the data used to calculate an LEA's risk ratio is collected