FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] which no court order has been issued to determine an owner”).
“[O]ur task is to interpret the law according to the ordinary
meaning it conveys to the public at the time” it was enacted.
Taylor, 2023 WL 4670253, at *7 n.3. It stretches all credulity to
assert that members of the public ever have understood the term
“court registry” to encompass attorneys’ and landlords’ own
accounts. This is especially evident when contrasting section
83.232 with other statutes in which the Legislature has chosen to
allow for rent or other monies to be paid outside the court registry.
For example, section 697.07(5), Florida Statutes (2023), governs
assignment of rents during the pendency of foreclosure actions.
The statute provides: “[I]n a foreclosure action, and
notwithstanding any asserted defenses or counterclaims . . . , a
court of competent jurisdiction, pending final adjudication of any
action, may require the mortgagor to deposit the collected rents
into the registry of the court, or in such other depository as the
court may designate.” Id. (emphasis added). As another example,
section 61.18, Florida Statutes (2023), directs that sureties on
defaulted alimony and child-support bonds “shall be ordered to pay
into the registry of court, or to any party the court may direct, the
sum necessary to cure the default.”