FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] allow for rent or other monies to be paid outside the court registry.
For example, section 697.07(5), Florida Statutes (2023), governs
assignment of rents during the pendency of foreclosure actions.
The statute provides: “[I]n a foreclosure action, and
notwithstanding any asserted defenses or counterclaims . . . , a
court of competent jurisdiction, pending final adjudication of any
action, may require the mortgagor to deposit the collected rents
into the registry of the court, or in such other depository as the
court may designate.” Id. (emphasis added). As another example,
section 61.18, Florida Statutes (2023), directs that sureties on
defaulted alimony and child-support bonds “shall be ordered to pay
into the registry of court, or to any party the court may direct, the
sum necessary to cure the default.” (emphasis added). Section
83.232 contains no similar allowance for payments outside the
court registry, and we cannot add one by judicial gloss. See Burton,
362 So. 3d at 316 (declining to add language to a statute).
In sum, section 83.232(5)’s immediate default is triggered only