FIFTH DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Indeed,
other statutes that speak of “the court registry” or “the registry of
the court” make plain that the terms describe the depository held
and controlled by the court. See, e.g., § 28.24(11), Fla. Stat. (2023)
(directing circuit court clerks to assess certain service charges
“[f]or receiving money into the registry of court”); § 73.111, Fla.
6
Stat. (2023) (noting that when a post-judgment deposit is made
“into the registry of the court,” it will prompt “the clerk’s certificate
that the compensation has been paid into the court”); § 717.113,
Fla. Stat. (2023) (categorizing as “[p]roperty held by courts and
public agencies” the “money held in the court registry and for
which no court order has been issued to determine an owner”).
“[O]ur task is to interpret the law according to the ordinary
meaning it conveys to the public at the time” it was enacted.
Taylor, 2023 WL 4670253, at *7 n.3. It stretches all credulity to
assert that members of the public ever have understood the term