IN RE: TRUST OF ADEAN E. WINES
[…] due process of law, as she was clearly an interested and indispensable party
given her apparent standing as a contingent beneficiary. 2
The trial court denied her motion to set aside the order of appointment,
finding that Appellant had actual notice and therefore could have objected to
Appellee’s appointment. Appellant timely appealed.
Analysis
Section 736.0201(1), Florida Statutes (2022), provides that “judicial
proceedings concerning trusts shall be commenced by filing a complaint and
shall be governed by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.” Here, Appellee
2
See § 736.0103(4), Fla. Stat. (2022) (defining beneficiary as “a
person who has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or
contingent”).
5
filed a petition which, unlike a typical complaint, did not name any adverse
parties. Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.070(a) states that “[u]pon
commencement of the action, summons or other process authorized by law