IN RE: TRUST OF ADEAN E. WINES
[…] contingent”).
5
filed a petition which, unlike a typical complaint, did not name any adverse
parties. Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.070(a) states that “[u]pon
commencement of the action, summons or other process authorized by law
shall be issued forthwith by the clerk or judge,” which shall be literally signed
and sealed for delivery. Other provisions of rule 1.070 set forth details
regarding service of process and filing proof that service was accomplished.
Despite this requirement, Appellee neither obtained nor served a summons
on anyone.
Section 731.201(23), Florida Statutes (2022), defines “interested
person” as “any person who may reasonably be expected to be affected by
the outcome of the particular proceeding involved.”3 In its order denying
Appellant’s motion to set aside the order of appointment, the trial court
explicitly recognized that Appellant was indeed an interested party. Appellee
has never contested Appellant’s status as an interested party. “Generally,