Conrado v. CLS Landscaping Management CA4/1
[…] Goldberg (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 772, 782 [abuse of discretion shown where a trial court’s ruling was arbitrary].) As a result, we will reverse this aspect of the court’s order as well. C. We Will Remand for a Redetermination of Fees Defendants contend that Conrado “failed to meet . . . his threshold burden of proof under section 2033.420,” and as a result we must not only vacate the $500,000 attorney fee award, we must do so with directions to deny any costs-of-proof attorney fees under section 2033.420. On this point, we disagree with defendants. It is not the case that Conrado entirely failed to meet his threshold burden of proof under section 2033.420. Under subdivision (a) of section 2033.420, “[i]f a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter when requested to do so . . . , and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Upon a sufficient showing under subdivision (a) by the party requesting the admission, subdivision (b) requires the trial court to make such an order against the responding party, “unless [the court] finds any of the following: [¶] (1) An objection to the 25 request was sustained or a response