Filed 11/27/23 Conrado v. CLS Landscaping Management CA4/1
[…] A. Relevant Legal Principles
“ ‘A party to a civil action may propound a written request that another
party “admit the genuineness of specified documents, or the truth of specified
matters of fact, opinion relating to fact, or application of law to fact.” ’
[Citation.] Section 2033.420, subdivision (a) provides for an award of costs of
proof where a party responding to such a request fails to admit the truth of a
matter that is later proved[.]” (Orange County Water Dist. v. The Arnold
Engineering Co. (2018) 31 Cal.App.5th 96, 114–115 (Arnold Engineering).)
Under subdivision (a) of section 2033.420, “If a party fails to admit the
genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do
so . . . , and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the
genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party
requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party
to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in
making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Under subdivision
(b) of section 2033.420, “[t]he court shall make this order” unless, among
other things, “[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable
10 Defendants contend, and we agree, that the order granting Conrado’s