Conrado v. CLS Landscaping Management CA4/1
[…] The Arnold Engineering Co. (2018) 31 Cal.App.5th 96, 114–115 (Arnold Engineering).) Under subdivision (a) of section 2033.420, “If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when requested to do so . . . , and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Under subdivision (b) of section 2033.420, “[t]he court shall make this order” unless, among other things, “[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable 10 Defendants contend, and we agree, that the order granting Conrado’s motion for section 2033.420 cost-of-proof fees is appealable