Pinkham v. Plate
[…] The Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure establish that if the damages sought exceed the amount pleaded in the complaint, they must be supported by either submitting an affidavit under Rule 55(b)(1) or by conducting an evidentiary hearing under Rule 55(b)(2). See I.R.C.P. 55(b) (“Entering a Default Judgment”); Compare I.R.C.P. 55(b)(1) (“For Sum Certain”), with I.R.C.P. 55(b)(2) (“Other Cases”). Likewise, Rule 54(c) states that “[a] default judgment must not differ in kind from, or exceed in amount, what is demanded in the pleadings.” This language is also reflected in Idaho Code section 5-336, which provides: A judgment by default shall not be different in kind from or exceed in the amount that prayed for in the demand for judgment. Except as to a party against whom a judgment is entered by default, every final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such relief in his pleading. Provided, however, if a judgment by default is entered in any claim for relief for personal injury or death pursuant to Idaho [R]ule of [C]ivil [P]rocedure 8(a)(1), after default is entered, the court shall conduct such hearings or order such reference as it deems necessary and proper pursuant to Idaho [R]ule of [C]ivil [P]rocedure 55(b)(2) to determine the appropriate amount of damages. (Emphasis added). While the third sentence is largely inapplicable since this case does not concern “personal injury or death,” the first two sentences are instructive.