State of Indiana v. Franciscan Alliance, Inc.
[…] erroneous.


       III. Attorney Fees
[19]   Next, the State raises an additional argument that the trial court erred in

       awarding attorney fees to both Owners because the relevant statute only

       contemplates awarding costs to one defendant. But our above analysis on

       compensable damages renders this point moot. As only the value of the Strip is

       compensable, and the Strip was solely owned by Franciscan, there are no longer

       any damages for SCP to recover. Thus, SCP may no longer recover attorney’s

       fees under Indiana Code § 32-24-1-14(b) as the recovery of a “defendant’s

       litigation expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees” is limited to when “the

       amount of damages awarded to the defendant by the judgment . . . is greater

       than the amount specified in the last offer of settlement made by the plaintiff.”


       IV. Prejudgment Interest
[20]   Lastly, the State argues that the trial court applied the wrong statute in setting

       the amount of prejudgment interest. The trial court applied 8% interest as

       allowed by Indiana’s eminent domain statute. Ind Code § 32-24-1-11(d)(6). But