Petroleos de Venezuela, S.A. v. PDV Holding, Inc.
[…] This might plausibly be concluded, but in no event could it be done if there had been no notice 74 The hypothetical assumes there is personal jurisdiction over the issuer in Florida. 75 As noted, a claim seeking to compel the issuer to register a transfer of the stock of a Delaware corporation under the Uniform Commercial Code would be governed by Delaware law. See UCC § 8-110(a) (“The local law of the issuer’s jurisdiction . . . governs: . . . (2) the rights and duties of the issuer with respect to registration of transfer; (3) the effectiveness of registration of transfer by the issuer; (4) whether the issuer owes any duties to an adverse claimant to a security . . . .”); see also Plesko v. Figgie Int’l, 528 N.W.2d 446, 451 n.3 (Wis. Ct.