IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] being the property in question) and that the hypothetical Florida
petitioner was bound by the judicial determination of “lawful
ownership” of the shares in that action. This might plausibly be
concluded, but in no event could it be done if there had been no notice
74
The hypothetical assumes there is personal jurisdiction over the issuer in Florida.
75
As noted, a claim seeking to compel the issuer to register a transfer of the stock of a
Delaware corporation under the Uniform Commercial Code would be governed by
Delaware law. See UCC § 8-110(a) (“The local law of the issuer’s jurisdiction . . . governs:
. . . (2) the rights and duties of the issuer with respect to registration of transfer; (3) the
effectiveness of registration of transfer by the issuer; (4) whether the issuer owes any duties
to an adverse claimant to a security . . . .”); see also Plesko v. Figgie Int’l, 528 N.W.2d
446, 451 n.3 (Wis. Ct. App. 1994) (“Article 8 has essentially been adopted in the same
form in both Wisconsin and Delaware, the state of Figgie’s incorporation. . . . The law of