IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] security or the issuer registers the transfer.
“‘Indorsement’ is defined as a signature made on a security certificate or
separate document for purposes of transferring or redeeming the security.” 6 Del.
C. § 8-102 cmt. 11. In order for an indorsement to be effective, it must be made by
37
the “appropriate person,” “by a person who has power under the law of agency to
transfer the security or financial asset on behalf of the appropriate person,” or by
another, if “the appropriate person has ratified it or is otherwise precluded from
asserting its effectiveness.” 6 Del. C. § 8-107. The UCC defines an “appropriate
person” as one, with respect to indorsement, that is “specified by a security
certificate or by an effective special [i]ndorsement to be entitled to the security.” Id.
§ 8-107(a)(1).
The original stock certificate specifies that PDVSA is the owner of the shares
and specifies that the shares are “transferrable only on the books of the Corporation
by the holder hereof in person or by duly authorized Attorney upon surrender of this