Petroleos de Venezuela, S.A. v. PDV Holding, Inc.
[…] “‘Indorsement’ is defined as a signature made on a security certificate or separate document for purposes of transferring or redeeming the security.” 6 Del. C. § 8-102 cmt. 11. In order for an indorsement to be effective, it must be made by 37 the “appropriate person,” “by a person who has power under the law of agency to transfer the security or financial asset on behalf of the appropriate person,” or by another, if “the appropriate person has ratified it or is otherwise precluded from asserting its effectiveness.” 6 Del. C. § 8-107. The UCC defines an “appropriate person” as one, with respect to indorsement, that is “specified by a security certificate or by an effective special [i]ndorsement to be entitled to the security.” Id. § 8-107(a)(1).