NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] and credible testimony of Wanda Powell and Fonda Stewart clearly and
convincingly established that Beverly . . . signed what she intended to be" her
will. Judge Costello found it uncontroverted that Beverly's friends credibly
A-1332-22
7
"both identified their own signatures" and "witnessed the signature of" Beverly
and those of "one another." The findings that "the requirements of the statute
[we]re satisfied and the 2019 [w]ill [wa]s deemed to be validly executed" are
supported by the substantial credible evidence.
A will executed in accordance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 shall be: "(1) in
writing"; "(2) signed by the testator"; and "(3) signed by at least two individuals,
each of whom signed within a reasonable time after each witnessed either the
signing of the will . . . or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or
acknowledgment of the will." The Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 to
address effectuating a decedent's intent when the testamentary document "was
not executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2." See In re Probate of Will &
Codicil of Macool, 416 N.J. Super. 298, 310-12 (App. Div. 2010) (quoting
N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3).