Filed 11/29/23 Skelton v. City of Brentwood CA1/1
[…] notice of the metal grates’ condition, as Skelton argues for the first time on
appeal.
5
Section 835, the general statute under which a public entity may be
held “liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property,”
requires a plaintiff to prove either that the entity negligently or wrongfully
“created” the condition or that the entity “had actual or constructive notice of
the . . . condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to
have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (§ 835,
subds. (a) & (b).)
In turn, section 835.2, subdivision (b), provides that “[a] public entity
had constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of
subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the
condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious
nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have
discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” The statute then
identifies two types of evidence that are admissible on the issue of due care:
“(1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would
have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate”