Filed 11/29/23 Skelton v. City of Brentwood CA1/1
[…] Superior Court (1996)
45 Cal.App.4th 705, 716.) A factfinder could reasonably infer that the
condition existed long enough before the accident that the City should have
discovered it. Thus, the City was not entitled to judgment as a matter of law
based on the element of constructive notice.
C. Trail Immunity Does Not Bar this Suit as a Matter of Law.
Skelton also claims that the trial court incorrectly held that trail
immunity barred his suit. Again, we agree, because triable issues of material
fact must be resolved to decide the applicability of trail immunity.
1. Trail immunity
Under section 831.4, the trail immunity statute, a public entity “is not
liable for an injury caused by a condition of: [¶] (a) Any unpaved road which
provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal
and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas
and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal
highway or (3) public street or highway of a . . . district formed for the
improvement or building of public streets or highways. [¶] (b) Any trail used
for the above purposes.” (§ 831.4; Montenegro v. City of Bradbury, supra,
215 Cal.App.4th at p. 929.) Read together, subdivisions (a) and (b) attach
immunity “ ‘to trails providing access to recreational activities as well as to
trails on which those recreational activities take place.’ ” (Loeb v. County of
10