2023 IL App (4th) 230837
[…] - 10 -
conduct hearings consistent with Public Acts 101-652 and 102-1104, and Illinois Supreme Court
Rules implementing those pretrial release provisions shall become effective.” By declaring the
State’s petitions untimely for falling outside the section 110-6.1(c)(1) time frame, the Vingara
and Rios decisions unfairly punish the State for allegedly failing to comply with the Act’s
amendments to the Code before the Act took effect. The State cannot be expected to satisfy
future statutory requirements before those requirements are in place.
¶ 22 For example, section 110-7.5(b) asserts that “[o]n or after January 1, 2023, any
person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial
conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under
subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” 725 ILCS 110-7.5(b) (West 2022). According to this plain
language, a defendant would be entitled to a section 110-5(e) hearing before the amendments
enacting that provision took effect on September 18, 2023. Because this contradiction prevents