People v. Jones
[…] The inability of the defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(e) (West 2022). If a defendant was not ordered to be released with pretrial conditions “and is eligible for detention under Section 110-6.1,” they are entitled to a reconsideration hearing. 725 ILCS 110-7.5(b) (West 2022). If the defendant was “charged with offenses under paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1,” as is the case here, “the hearing shall be held within 90 days of the person’s motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions.” 725 ILCS 110-7.5(b)(1) (West 2022). ¶ 16 Section 110-6 of the Code governs, inter alia, the revocation of pretrial release and the modification of pretrial release conditions. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022).