People v. Jones
[…] If a defendant was not ordered to be released with pretrial conditions “and is eligible for detention under Section 110-6.1,” they are entitled to a reconsideration hearing. 725 ILCS 110-7.5(b) (West 2022). If the defendant was “charged with offenses under paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1,” as is the case here, “the hearing shall be held within 90 days of the person’s motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions.” 725 ILCS 110-7.5(b)(1) (West 2022). ¶ 16 Section 110-6 of the Code governs, inter alia, the revocation of pretrial release and the modification of pretrial release conditions. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022). Per section 110-6(g), “The court may, at any time, after motion by either party or on its own motion, remove previously set conditions of pretrial release, subject to the provisions in this subsection. The court may only add or increase conditions of pretrial release at a hearing under this Section.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(g) (West 2022). “Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State’s ability to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1 ***.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(i) (West 2022). ¶ 17 Based on this plain language, the Code does not require the State to file all its petitions within 21 days of a case’s commencement.