People v. Jones
[…] By declaring the State’s petitions untimely for falling outside the section 110-6.1(c)(1) time frame, the Vingara and Rios decisions unfairly punish the State for allegedly failing to comply with the Act’s amendments to the Code before the Act took effect. The State cannot be expected to satisfy future statutory requirements before those requirements are in place. ¶ 22 For example, section 110-7.5(b) asserts that “[o]n or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” 725 ILCS 110-7.5(b) (West 2022).