People v. Jones
[…] Section 110-6.1(c)(1) states, “A petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days, except as provided in Section 110-6, after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant ***.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1) (West 2022). ¶ 15 According to section 110-7.5 of the Code, which governs cases involving previously deposited bail securities, “[o]n or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). Section 110-5(e) provides: “If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued detention.